Welcome to our knowledge center

This is the best place to prepare for the initial consultation with our attorneys. Here you can read about different visas and permanent residence categories and get answers to the most common general questions.
Knowledge Center
>
Types of visas
>
B-1 and ESTA/Visa Waiver

Basics

The O-1A “extraordinary ability” visa is for accomplished people who have attained national or international acclaim in their field. In absence of a specialized “startup visa” in the United States, O-1 has become a visa of choice for successful startup founders who can meet its exacting criteria. Our firm has been among the first to introduce this option to the tech community, and we have perfected the methods of building successful O-1 cases for entrepreneurs and professionals employed by tech startups. We have also worked with clients in many other fields of endeavor including scientists, business consultants, finance professionals, marketing experts, and many others.

Despite the allusion to the Nobel Prize in O-1 regulations, one doesn’t have to be a Nobel laureate to qualify for this visa. In fact, most of our clients don’t have major internationally recognized awards. In absence of a major award, one can qualify for O-1 by satisfying at least three out of these eight criteria:

1.
Receipt of nationally/internationally recognized prizes/awards for excellence in the field;
2.
Membership in associations in the field that require outstanding achievement of their members, as judged by recognized national or international experts;
3.
Published material in professional or major trade publications or major media about the alien;
4.
Participation on a panel or as a judge of the work of others in the same or an allied field of specialization;
5.
Original scientific, scholarly, or business-related contributions of major significance;
6.
Authorship of scholarly articles in professional journals or other major media;
7.
Current or previous employment in a critical or essential capacity for organizations or establishments that have a distinguished reputation; or,
8.
Past or proffered high salary or other remuneration for services, evidenced by contracts or other reliable evidence.

If you think you can offer evidence of satisfying some of these criteria, it may be worthwhile to set up a consultation and have our Attorney evaluate your eligibility for this visa.

FAQs:

Can I file an O-1 petition on my own behalf, or do I need a U.S. employer to file the petition for me?
Can I work for other companies, change employers, or start a new business on O-1 visa?
Can I freelance on O-1 visa? 
What are the requirements for the sponsoring employer (U.S. company)?
What are the requirements for the proposed job?
Are there any rules about salaries to be paid O-1A workers? 
Does a U.S. company incur any other obligations, besides paying the required wage, when sponsoring
a foreign worker for a H-1B visa?
What is the longest I can stay in the United States with the O-1A visa?
I am an entrepreneur who founded a company in the United States. Can I apply for an O-1A using my own
company as an employer? 
Can O-1As work part-time?
Can O-1As be 1099 contractors?

The process of the preparation of the visa petition

1

Initial consultation

Either an employer or an employee (or both) can request the initial consultation with our firm to determine the eligibility for H-1B, identify potential “red flags” (if any), discuss whether the proposed position satisfies “specialty occupation” requirements, and decide on the best strategy.

2

Document gathering

Employer and employee provide responses to our firm’s questionnaires and document checklists, which include a preliminary position description, information on actual wages paid by the employer to other workers in the same occupation, the employee’s educational credentials and work experience (if relevant), as well as all other required information.

3

Petition preparation

Our firm reviews the provided documentation carefully and ensures that the position description and the worker’s qualifications are consistent with the H-1B requirements. We also analyze the actual wage data and obtain the prevailing wage for the position (including the occupational category and the appropriate level), to ensure compliance with the wage requirements. After that we obtain the Labor Condition Application from the Department of Labor and prepare all required compliance documentation (“Public Access File”). We then prepare the required immigration forms (Form I-129 with supplements) and the support letter for the petition, send to the employer for review and signature, and then file it and all required documentation and filing fees with USCIS.

4

Processing by USCIS

USCIS will review the petition. Most cases prepared by our firm are approved after the initial review but sometimes USCIS requests additional evidence before making final decision. In the past year and a half, USCIS has become especially strict in adjudicating H-1B petitions but our firm has thus far been able to maintain near 100% approval rate (although we cannot guarantee the same outcome in any specific case). USCIS initial review with premium processing (additional filing fee of $1,225) takes 15 days. Premium processing is optional and it is not always available for “lottery” cases. Without premium processing, the USCIS review may take several months.

5

Post-Approval

If the employee is in the United States and requested “change of status” or “change of employer,” he or she will be able to start working for your company right away. If the employee is abroad, he or she will have to apply for a H-1B visa at a U.S. consulate outside of the United States (usually in their home country), and only after the issuance of such visa will that person be able to come to the United States and start working for your company. For “lottery” cases, the earliest start date is October 1 or the approval of the petition, whichever is earlies. Please read more about change of status and consular processing of visas in our “Common Visa-Related Issues” section.

Please remember that post-approval changes in H-1B employment may affect both the employer’s obligations and the employee’s status. We will always be there to answer questions about possible changes in the employee’s job, corporate structure, office location, etc. We ask our clients to keep us appraised of any changes before they occur, so that we can provide proper guidance.

You've learned general information, now schedule a consultation to discuss your specific case.
CONTACT US
This website is for general information purposes only, and is not intended to serve as a source of legal advice. Neither receipt of information presented on this site nor any email or other electronic communication sent to our firm through this site will create an attorney-client relationship. You should consult with an attorney about your specific situation. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.
Coming soon!